HNN Logo0.gif


Parkland Region Science Fair 2011
April 1st, 2011

Welcome and comments by:
                a.  Dickson Tomyn - Student President
b.  Vice- Principal -  Nevin Halyk
c.  SASFI Coordinator -  Jim Langen
d.  MLA - June Draude

People’s Choice Award - Medal - Awarded to the project that receives the most votes during public viewing balloting.  Sponsored by the FLCS SRC.        
Recipient:  Glamorous or Harm us - Cora Lamers & Brooke Tkachyk, FLCS

Spirit Of Discovery Award – Medal, $50.00 – Sponsored by the Parkland Region Science Fair – Award goes to a worthy project that shows curiosity and thorough attention to detail.
Recipient:  Blaine Hammerstrom & Tate Baron - Hydraulics, Canora Composite School

Science Center Junior Award – Complimentary Science Center and Imax passes courtesy Saskatchewan Science Center.
Recipient:  Do birds Care about the Colour of their Food? - Olivia Tomcala & Dale Weinbender, CCS

Communication Award – Medal, $50.00 - Presented to a project that displays excellent enthusiasm and presentation skills.  Sponsored by the Parkland Region Science Fair Committee
Recipient:  Kasy Simpson - D-Feat Breast Cancer! FLCS

Agriculture in the Classroom Award - An Agriculture gift presented to the outstanding junior project related to agriculture.  Projects will be judged on innovation, creativity, originality and potential benefits.
Recipient:  Reagan Fedak - The effects of Large Amounts of CO2 on Plants

Go Green Award – $50.00 and a medal - A worthy junior project with an emphasis on environmentally friendly technology – sponsored by Horizon School Division.
Recipient: Megan Bouvier - Green Nails - FLCS

Sask. Outdoor Environment Education Association–$50.00 award related to environmental stewardship in communities
      Recipient:  Karina Spilchuk and Nikola Elash - What Lotta Wata! - Ituna School
        
Elementary Division, 2nd Place - Medal
        Recipient:  Marissa Sopel - Soil Testing

Elementary Division, 1st Place - Medal
        Recipient:  Sierra Unick - What Material Keeps you the Warmest? - CCS

Junior Division, 2nd Place - Medal - This award is given to the junior project with the ranking of 2nd.   
Recipient:  Nicole Garn - Hurry Hard (or not)!  FLCS

Junior Division, 1st place - Medal , $50.00 - This award is given to the top junior project.
Sponsored by the Horizon School Division.
Recipient:  Cayce Fox & Danica Kitzul - Best of the Best - FLCS

Intermediate Division, 2nd place - Medal - This award is given to the intermediate project ranked 2nd.  
Recipient:  Rebecca Bouvier - Can You Cry? - FLCS

Intermediate Division, 1st place - Medal - $50.00  This award is given to the intermediate project ranked 1st.  
Recipient: Glamorous or Harm us - Cora Lamers & Brooke Tkachyk, FLCS

Fifth Place Overall - Medal - This award is a Medal and a trip to the provincial winners showcase in Regina, October 15/16, 2011.  This award is sponsored by Good Spirit School Division
Recipient:  Bailey Woloshyn - Dare You To Double Dip! - FLCS

Fourth Place Overall - Medal - This award is a Medal and a trip to the winners showcase in Regina, October 15/16, 2011.   This award is sponsored by Milligan Biotech Incorporated.
Recipient:  Garret Springer and Drew Springer - Let’s Make Biochar! - FLCS

Third place overall - Medal - This award is a Medal and a trip to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Toronto, Ontario in May 2011 .   This award is sponsored by the Foam Lake Credit Union.
Recipient:  Garrison Fox - To BEE or Not to BEE - FLCS

Second Place Overall - Medal - This award is a Medal and a trip to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Toronto, Ontario in May 2011.  This award is sponsored by SaskEnergy.
Recipient:  Ethan Gray & Luke Halyk, FLCS - Leached!

First Place Overall - Medal, Plaque -  his award is a Medal, a plaque and a trip to the Canada Wide Science Fair in Toronto, Ontario in May 2011.  This award is sponsored by the Saskatchewan Ministry of Learning.
Presenter:  June Draude
Recipient:  Jane Last - Bottom’s Up! - FLCS